Privacy Notice

 

This privacy notice tells you what happens to your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services or solutions.

It applies to our websites (www.pxtech.com and www.charityexpertise.com) and all products and services offered by PXtech and its associated brand, Charity Expertise (CX).

Controller’s Contact Details

PXtech is the data controller for all the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

You can get in touch with us via one of the methods listed below:

  • Email: privacy(at)pxtech.com

 

  • Our postal address:

PXtech
5 Pinnacle Way,
Pride Park,
Derby,
DE24 8ZS

  • Telephone: 01332 921300 (open 9:00 – 5:30, Monday – Friday)
  • Or for general enquiries, please use this page of our website.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Leilani Smith. You can contact her at privacy(at)pxtech.com or via post at the above address.

You can find out more about the role of the DPO here.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have a number of rights that we need to make you aware of:

Right of Access

You have the right to find out if we are using or storing your personal data. You can exercise this right by asking us for copies of your personal information, which is commonly known as making a subject access request. This right always applies, but there are some exemptions which mean you may not always receive all of the information we process. You can read more about this here.

Right to get your Data Corrected

You can challenge the accuracy of any personal data we hold about you and ask for it to be corrected or deleted. This is known as the ‘right to rectification’. If your data is incomplete, you can ask for it to be completed by adding more details. This right always applies. You can read more about this here.

Right to have your Data Deleted

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances. This is known as the ‘right to erasure’ and you may sometimes hear it called the ‘right to be forgotten’. You can read more about this here.

Right to Limit how we use your Data

You can limit the way we use your data if you are concerned about its accuracy or how it’s being used. If necessary, you can also stop us deleting your data. Together, these opportunities are known as your ‘right to restriction’. You can read more about this here.

Right to Object to the use of your Data

You have the right to object to the processing (use) of your data in some circumstances. If we agree to your request, we will stop using your data for that purpose unless we can provide strong and legitimate reasons to continue using your data in spite of your objections. You have an absolute right to object to us using your personal information for direct marketing, in other words, trying to sell things to you. You can read more about this here.

Right to Data Portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to get your personal information from us in a way that is accessible and machine-readable, for example as a CSV file.  You also have the right to ask us to transfer your information to another organisation. We must do this if the transfer is “technically feasible”. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under a contract and the processing is automated. You can read more about this here.

Fees and Response Time

You are not required to pay any fee for exercising any of these rights. We will respond to your request within one month of receiving it.

Making a Request

Please contact us at privacy(at)pxtech.com if you wish to make a request or call us on 01332 921300.

What Personal Information do we Collect?

This could be your name, contact details (telephone, postal and email address), date of birth, nationality or bank details; anything that personally identifies you.

How do we get Personal Information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an enquiry, or placed an order with us;
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an event we’ve sponsored or attended;
  • You subscribe to our newsletter or marketing emails;
  • You have applied for a job with us.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • An employee of ours gives your contact details as an emergency contact or a referee;
  • From regulators or law enforcement bodies.

 

If it is not disproportionate or prejudicial, we’ll contact you to let you know we are processing your personal information.

PXtech may also process personal information on behalf of its customers in order to carry out its contractual obligations. In these circumstances, the customer is solely responsible for determining the purpose and manner in which your personal information is processed. Agreements are being put in place with all our customers to ensure compliance with relevant data protection laws.

Visitors to our Website

Analytics

When you visit www.pxtech.com or www.charityexpertise.com, we use third-party services (Google Analytics & Lead Forensics) to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This allows us to identify how many people are visiting our site and the pages or content they’re looking at. This information is processed in a way that can identify which organisations are visiting our website.

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Page. We use a third party tool on our website which relies on the implied consent of users.

The purpose for implementing this is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look at how we can improve the site and the services it offers to our users.

Visitors to the Office

For security and safety reasons, we ask all visitors to sign in and out at reception and closed-circuit television (CCTV) operates both inside and outside the building. The footage is usually kept for a period of 90 days but may be held up to a year before being over-written.

Wi-Fi

We have Wi-Fi on site and visitors will be provided with the Wi-Fi name and password. We record the device address and will automatically allocate you an IP address whilst on site. We may log traffic information in the form of sites visited, duration and date sent/received.

We don’t ask you to agree to any terms, just to the fact that we take no responsibility nor  have any control over your use of the internet while you are on site, and we don’t ask you to provide any of your information to get this service.

The purpose for processing this information is to provide you with access to the internet whilst visiting our site.

Why do we need your Personal Information?

Making an Enquiry or Placing an Order

When you contact us to make an enquiry or place an order, we collect information (including your personal data) so that we can respond to you and fulfil our contractual responsibilities.

We only need enough information from you to answer your enquiry.

If you call our support line, we won’t make an audio recording but in certain circumstances we may make notes to provide you with further services as required.

If you contact us via email or post, we’ll need a return address in order to provide a response.

Conferences and Trade Shows

If you have attended one of our sponsored events or visited us at a trade show, you will be asked to provide your contact details, including the name of your organisation.

 

We use this information to facilitate the event and provide you with an acceptable service. We also need this information in order to follow up on any enquiries/interest.

 

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

 

Subscribing to Newsletters or Marketing Emails

We collect your name and email address so we can provide you with a service and let you know about company news and upcoming events. We only use your details to send out our newsletter and marketing emails. You will receive a confirmation email once you have submitted your details.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you provide to us for marketing purposes. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data for this purpose at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

Applying for a Job

We’ll use all the information you provide during the recruitment process to progress your application with a view to offering you an employment contract with us, or to fulfil legal or requirements if necessary.

We’ll use the contact details you give us to contact you to progress your application. We’ll use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role.

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. We take account of all the information gathered during the application process. We do not use automated processes.

What do we do with your Personal Information?

All personal information we hold is processed by our employees in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is hosted on servers within the European Union.

How Long do we keep your Personal Information?

Details on our data retention schedule can be found here.

Sharing your Personal Information

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We are in the process of putting contracts in place with all our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information, for example, under a court order or in co-operation with other investigatory bodies or authorities. In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making to ensure we are happy we have a legal basis for this.

We will not share your details with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Links to Other Websites

Please bear in mind that any external links to third-party websites accessed via our websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. We do not have control or responsibility for the content or practices of these sites, so once you click on a link to an external link you will be subject to the privacy policies and practices of that organisation.

We encourage you to read the privacy notices of any other websites you visit.

Your Right to Make a Complaint

We pride ourselves on working to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. So, if you have any queries or concerns, please contact us at privacy(at)pxtech.com.

If you’re not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not holding your personal data in accordance with the law, you can report your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Last updated: September 2018